Skip navigation links
Pictures
List of Committees
Current Study Committees
Study Committee Reports
Senate Meeting Notices
Senate Committee Rooms
2006 Study Committees 

2006 Study Committees

Study committees are those that have been appointed, or selected to perform a specific task or study a specific issue. As Senate Study Committees examine various issues, reports are released which include any findings, recommendations, or legislative proposals a committee deems appropriate.

Joint Study Committees

SR 785 Comprehensive State Trauma Services Joint Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Cecil Staton, Co-Chair

Sen. David Adelman

Sen. Greg Goggans

Sen. Eric Johnson

Sen. Renee Unterman

House Appointments:

Rep. Larry O'Neal, Co-Chair

Rep. Mickey Channell

Rep. Austin Scott

Rep. Gene Maddox

Rep. Johnny Floyd

HR 1551 Comprehensive Water Desalination Joint Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Ross Tolleson, Co-Chair

Sen. Jeff Chapman

Sen. George Hooks

Sen. Eric Johnson

Sen. Tommie Williams

Senate Study Committees

SR 41 Music Industry Study Committee To be appointed
SR 818 Septage Disposal Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. John Bulloch, Chair

Sen. Johnny Grant

Sen. Ross Tolleson

Sen. Jim Whitehead

Senate Citizen Member Appointments:

Mr. Don Barfield, AAA Concrete Products Corp.

Mr. Michael Carter, Director-Paulding County Water & Sewer

Mr. Ernest U. Earn, Implemental Coordinator-Watershed Protection Branch, DNR

Mr. Keith A. Higgs, Operations Manager-Douglasville-Douglac County Water & Sewer Authority

Mr. Tom Neff, Georgia Chapter Chairman-Sierra Club

Mr. Scott Alan Uhlich, Program Director-Land Use Unit, Environmental Health Section, DHR

Ms. Suzanne P. Williams, Home Builders Association of Georgia

SR 1027 Court Surcharges and Additional Fines Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. John Wiles, Chair

Sen. Joseph Carter

Sen. Bill Hamrick

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh

Sen. Preston Smith

SR 1067 Prevention of the Starvation and Dehydration of Persons with Disabilities Study Committee To be appointed
SR 1389 Grassroots Arts Program Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Jack Hill, Chair

Sen. Nancy Schaefer

Sen. Ed Tarver

** Senate Study Committee on Limited Taxation

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh, Chair

Sen. Ronnie Chance

Sen. Joseph Carter

Sen. Greg Goggans

Sen. Chip Pearson

Sen. Chip Rogers

** Senate Study Committee on Comprehensive Tax Reform

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh, Chair

Sen. John Douglas

Sen. Greg Goggans

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Bill Heath

Sen. Jack Hill

Sen. Judson Hill

Sen. George Hooks

Sen.Chip Rogers

** ATM Safety Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. John Wiles, Chair

Sen. John Bulloch

Sen. George Hooks

Sen. Nancy Schaefer

Sen. Ed Tarver

** Removal of Mercury Switches Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Don Thomas, Chair

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Bill Heath

Sen. Ralph Hudgens

Sen. Jeff Mullis

** Mental Health Screening of Children Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Nancy Schaefer, Chair

Sen. Robert Brown

Sen. John Douglas

Sen. David Shafer

** Dekalb County Government Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Emanual Jones, Chair

Sen. David Adelman

Sen. Gloria Butler

Sen. Steve Henson

Sen. Steen Miles

Sen. Curt Thompson

Sen. Dan Weber

Sen. John Wiles

** Georgia Healthcare Transformation Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Judson Hill, Chair

Sen. Don Balfour

Sen. Greg Goggans

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Chip Rogers

Sen. Horacena Tate

Sen. Don Thomas

Senator-elect Jack Murphy, unofficial participant

Authorities, Commissions and Councils Created by Georgia Law

SB 503 Georgia Public Defender Standards Council To be appointed
SB 562 Georgia Higher Education Facilities Authority

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Dan Weber, Co-Chair

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Kasim Reed

Sen. Valencia Seay

Sen. Cecil Staton

Sen. John Wiles

House Appointments:

Rep. Bill Hembree, Co-Chair

Rep. Amos Amerson

Rep. Len Walker

Rep. Quincy Murphy

Rep. Pat Gardner

House Citizen Member Appointments:

Mr. Tyre Rakestraw

SB 596 Georgia Commission for the Newborn Umbilical Cord Blood Initiative To be appointed
HB 48 Joint Legislative Ethics Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Eric Johnson, Co-Chair

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Jack Hill

Sen. George Hooks

Sen. Michael Meyer von Bremen

House Appointments:

Rep. Mark Burkhalter, Co-Chair

Rep. Gerald Greene

Rep. Lynn Smith

Rep. Calvin Smyre

HB 978 Capitol Arts Standards Commission

Senate Appointments:

Sen. David Adelman

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Dan Weber

House Appointments:

Rep. Tommy Benton

Rep. Earl Ehrhart

Rep. Calvin Hill

HB 1067 Georgia Commission on Interstate Cooperation

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Ed Harbison, Co-Chair

House Appointments:

Rep. Ron Forster, Co-Chair

Rep. Steve Davis

Rep. Judy Manning

Rep. Kathy Ashe

Rep. Virgil Fludd

HB 1227 Agricultural Education Advisory Commission

Governor's Appointments:

Mr. Van Wooten

Ms. Rachael McCall

Ms. Hillary Stringfellow

State School Superintendent's Appointments:

Mr. Stuart Bennett

Mr. Jon Wilkinson

Dr. Ben Nessmith

Senate Appointments:

Sen. John Bulloch, Co-Chair

Sen. Jack Hill

Sen. Ralph Hudgens

House Appointments:

Rep. Terry England, Co-Chair

Rep. John Burns

Rep. Tom Dickson

HB 1228 Career and Technical Education Advisory Commission

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Dan Weber, Co-Chair

Sen. Chip Pearson

Sen. Jim Whitehead

House Appointments:

Rep. Howard Maxwell, Co-Chair

Rep. Terry England

Rep. Buddy Carter

HB 1316 High School Athletics Overview Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Judson Hill, Co-Chair

Sen. Don Balfour

Sen. John Douglas

Sen. Michael Meyer von Bremen

Sen. Dan Moody

Sen. John Wiles

House Appointments:

Rep.Chuck Martin, Co-Chair

Rep. Jay Roberts

Rep. Stan Watson

Rep. David Casas

Rep. Donna Sheldon

Local Authorities, Commissions and Councils Created by Georgia Law

SB 138 Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority To be appointed
HB 1615 Clayton County Commission on Children and Youth To be appointed
HB 1617 Clayton County Heritage Trail Commission To be appointed
HB 1632 Historic Milan Railroad Depot Museum Study Committee To be appointed
HB 1645 Northeastern Judicial Circuit Public Defender Study Committee To be appointed

**Study Committee created under the authority granted by SR 5