Skip navigation links
Pictures
List of Committees
Current Study Committees
Study Committee Reports
Senate Meeting Notices
Senate Committee Rooms
2007 Study Committees 

2007 Study Committees

Study committees are those that have been appointed, or selected to perform a specific task or study a specific issue. As Senate Study Committees examine various issues, reports are released which include any findings, recommendations, or legislative proposals a committee deems appropriate.

Joint Study Committees

SR 30 State Stroke System of Care Joint Study Committee

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Don Thomas, Co-Chair

Sen. Gail Davenport

Sen. Lee Hawkins

Sen. Horacena Tate

Sen. Renee Unterman

House Appointments:
Rep.Don Parsons, Co-Chair

Rep. Cecily Hill

Rep. Gene Maddox

Rep. Nikki Randall

Rep. Ed Rynders

SR 246 Indigent Defense Joint Study Committee

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Mitch Seabaugh, Co-Chair

Sen. Michael Meyer von Bremen

Sen. Preston Smith

Sen. John Wiles

Senate Citizen Member Appointments
Brett Ladd (Attorney member)

Commissioner Mike Berg-Dawson County Board of Commissioners

House Appointments:
Rep.David Ralston, Co-Chair

Rep. Tom Knox

Rep. Kevin Levitas

Rep. Chuck Martin

House Citizen Member Appointments
Chairman Tom Worthan - Douglas County Board of Commissioners

Edward D. Tolley

SR 363 Mental Health Service Delivery Commission

VETOED

SR 365 Transportation Funding Joint Study Committee

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Jeff Mullis, Co-Chair

Sen. Chip Pearson

Sen. Doug Stoner

Sen. Tommie Williams

Sen. Valencia Seay, Ex-Officio

House Appointments:
Rep.Vance Smith, Co-Chair

Rep. James Mills

Rep. Jay Shaw

Rep. Donna Sheldon

HR 322 Continuing Education and Collegiate Sports Programs for Students with Disabilities Joint Study Committee

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Seth Harp, Co-Chair

Sen. Gail Davenport

Sen. Nan Orrock

Sen. Don Thomas

Sen. John Wiles

House Appointments:
Rep.Allen Freeman, Co-Chair

Rep. Melvin Everson

Rep. Hugh Floyd

Rep. Ron Forster

Rep. "Coach" Williams

HR 351 Fulton County Joint Study Committee

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Dan Moody, Co-Chair

Sen. Judson Hill

Sen. Kasim Reed

Sen. Horacena Tate

Senate Citizen Member Appointments
Commissioner Lynne Riley

Al Nash

Mark Hennessy

Brad Carver

House Appointments:
Rep. Ed Linsey, Co-Chair

Rep. Bob Holmes

Rep. Wendall Willard

Rep. Kathy Ashe

Rep. Jan Jones

Rep. Margaret Kaiser

Rep. Harry Geisinger

Rep. Joe Wilkinson

Senate Study Committees

SR 66 Shortage of Doctors and Nurses in Georgia Study Committee

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Cecil Staton, Chair

Sen. Don Thomas

Sen. Renee Unterman

Sen. Lee Hawkins

Sen. Horacena Tate

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Steve Henson

Sen. David Adelman, Ex-Officio

SR 280 Rights Relating to Reporductive and Genetic Technology Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Eric Johnson, Chair

Sen. David Adelman

Sen. Bill Heath

Sen. David Shafer

Sen. Preston Smith

Sen. Cecil Staton

Sen. Don Thomas

SR 340 Study Committee on state Boards, Commissions, Authorities, Councils, and Committees

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Dan Moody, Chair

Sen. George Hooks

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh

SR 385 Georgia Advance Directives Registry Study Committee To be appointed
SR 403 EMS Recruitment, Retention,and Training Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Jeff Mullis, Chair

Sen. Ronnie Chance

Sen. John Douglas

Sen. Johnny Grant

Sen. Steve Thompson

SR 426 Quality of Child Care in Georgia Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Dan Weber, Chair

Sen. Joseph Carter

Sen. Bill Hamrick

Sen. Ronald Ramsey

Sen. Regina Thomas

SR 471 Property and Casualty Rate Regulation Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Chip Rogers, Chair

Sen. Tim Golden

Sen. Ralph Hudgens

Sen. Jack Murphy

Sen. Chip Pearson

SR 480 Increasing Cargo Capacity at GA Ports Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Joseph Carter, Chair

Sen. Ronnie Chance

Sen. Jeff Chapman

Sen. George Hooks

Sen. Eric Johnson

Sen. Michael Meyer von Bremen

Sen. Jeff Mullis

SR 482 Communications Taxes, Fees and Telecommunications Franchising Process Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. David Shafer, Chair

Sen. Tim Golden

Sen. Bill Heath

Sen. Jack Murphy

Sen. Chip Rogers

SR 487 Teacher Complaint/Grievance Procedure Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. John Wiles, Chair

Sen. Johnny Grant

Sen. Michael Meyer von Bremen

Sen. Ron Ramsey

Sen. Dan Weber

SR 517 Diabetes and Childhood Obesity Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Don Thomas, Chair

Sen. Joseph Carter

Sen. Greg Goggans

Sen. Johnny Grant

Sen. Valencia Seay

SR 555 Hate Crime Legislation Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Bill Cowsert, Chair

Sen. David Adelman

Sen. Vincent Fort

Sen. Bill Hamrick

Sen. Kasim Reed

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh

Sen. Preston Smith

SR 593 Use of Brain Fingerprinting Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. John Douglas, Chair

Sen.Jeff Chapman

Sen. Nancy Schaefer

Sen. Cecil Staton

Sen. Doug Stoner

SR 619 Prescription Drugs Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Jack Murphy, Chair

Sen. Gloria Butler

Sen. Lee Hawkins

Sen. Ralph Hudgens

Sen. John Wiles

SR 637 Health Care Transformation Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Judson Hill, Chair

Sen. Don Balfour

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Ronald Ramsey

SR 653 Cigarette Tax Evasion Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. David Shafer, Chair

Sen. Tim Golden

Sen. Bill Hamrick

Sen. Chip Rogers

Sen. Ross Tolleson

** Senate Mental Health Service Delivery Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Johnny Grant, Chair

Sen. Jack Hill

Sen. Greg Goggans

Sen. Steve Henson

** State Lien Law Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh, Chair

Sen. John Wiles

Sen. Don Balfour

Sen. Tim Golden

** Tybee Island Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Eric Johnson, Chair

Sen. Regina Thomas

Sen. Seth Harp

** Sex Offender Sentencing Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Emanuel Jones, Co-Chair

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh, Co-Chair

Sen. Nancy Schaefer

Sen. Vincent Fort

Authorities, Commissions and Councils Created by Georgia Law

SB 39 Charter Advisory Committee To be appointed
SB 60 Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission

House Citizen Member Appointments:

Ms. Linda Cole

Mr. Bill Moore

SB 148 Saving the Cure Commission To be appointed
SB 165 Agricultural Commodity Commission To be appointed
HB 214 Jekyll Island-State Park Authority

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Tommie Williams, Chair (odd years)

Sen. Chip Pearson

Sen. Ross Tolleson

Sen. Eric Johnson, Ex-Officio

House Appointments:

Rep. Jerry Keen, Chair (even years)

Rep. Terry Barnard

Rep. Karla Drenner

HB 655 Hearing Impaired and Deaf Persons Commission

House Citizen Member Appointments:

Dr. Helena Solodar, Au.D.

Authorities, Commissions and Councils Created by Georgia Law

HR 955 Effingham County Tax Structure To be appointed

**Study Committee created under the authority granted by SR 8


Previous Interim Study Committees

2006