Skip navigation links
Pictures
List of Committees
Current Study Committees
Study Committee Reports
Senate Meeting Notices
Senate Committee Rooms
2008 Study Committees 

2008 Study Committees

Study committees are those that have been appointed, or selected to perform a specific task or study a specific issue. As Senate Study Committees examine various issues, reports are released which include any findings, recommendations, or legislative proposals a committee deems appropriate.

Joint Study Committees

SR 445 Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Minors Study Commission

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Renee Unterman, Co-Chair

Sen. Jack Murphy

Sen. Kasim Reed

Senate Citizen Member Appointments:
Chief Gary Yandura, College Park Police Dept.

Chief Judge Sanford Jones, Fulton County Juvenile Court.

Judge Melvin K. Westmoreland, Atlanta Judicial Circuit.

Mike Randolph, Chief of the Bibb County Public Defender Office, Juvenile Division.

Tom Rawlings, Exec. Director of the Office of the Child Advocate.

Daniel Porter, District Attorney, Gwinnett Judicial Circuit

House Appointments:
Rep. Calvin Hill, Co-Chair

Rep. Amy Carter

Rep. David Ralston

SR 820 Department of Natural Resources Law Enforcement Study Committee

VETOED

HR 1103 Teacher Training and Certification Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Dan Weber, Co-Chair

Sen. Don Balfour

Sen. Ed Harbison

Sen. Seth Harp

Senate Citizen Member Appointments:
Will Stoll (Teacher member)

Cynthia Kuhlman (Administrator member)

House Appointments:
Rep. Amy Carter

Rep. Brooks Coleman

Rep. Bill Hembree

Rep. Howard Maxwell

House Citizen Member Appointments:
Dr. Elaine Connell, Superintendent, Dublin City Schools

Ms. Emily Jennette (Teacher member)

Dr. Penny Elkins, Ph.D.

Senate Study Committees

SR 428 Railroad Safety and Security Study Committee To be appointed
SR 767 Health Care Transformation Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Judson Hill, Chair

Sen. Don Balfour

Sen. Horacena Tate

Sen. Don Thomas

SR 788 Brain Injury Related Neurobehavioral Issues in Georgia Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Don Thomas, Chair

Sen. Greg Goggans

Sen. Lee Hawkins

Sen. Valencia Seay

Sen. Cecil Staton

House Citizen Member Appointments:
Mr. Charles Fuller (Family member)

Mr. Dennis Skelley (Provider member)

Ms. Susan Johnson (Brain & Spinal Trust Fund Commission member)

Ms. Cynthia Hanna (Dept. of Labor member)

Ms. Alexis Teitelbaum (Dept. of Community Health member)

SR 819 Comprehensive Firearms Law Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh, Chair

Sen. Don Balfour

Sen. George Hooks

Sen. Chip Rogers

Sen. Preston Smith

SR 1020 Sexual Exploitation of Minors Study Committee To be appointed
SR 1093 Creation of Georgia MethCheck Data Base Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Gloria Butler, Chair

Sen. Johnny Grant

Sen. Bill Hamrick

Sen. Jack Murphy

Sen. Valencia Seay

SR 1097 Future of Manufacturing in Georgia Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Chip Rogers, Chair

Sen. Tim Golden

Sen. Jeff Mullis

Sen. Chip Pearson

Sen. Doug Stoner

Sen. Ed Tarver

SR 1113 Daylight Saving Time Study Committee To be appointed
SR 1147 Fleeing and Law Enforcement Pursuits Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. John Douglas, Chair

Sen. Bill Jackson

Sen. Cecil Staton

SR 1166 Public and Legal Notices Study Committee To be appointed
SR 1167 Local Sales Tax Collection Study Committee 2. Local Sales Tax Collection Advisory Committee 3. Transferable Low-Income Housing Tax Credits Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Chip Rogers, Chair

Sen. Tim Golden

Sen. Emanuel Jones

Sen. Mitch Seabaugh

Sen. John Wiles

Senate Citizen Member Appointments:

Mayor Mike Bodker

Mayor Donnie Henriques

Commissioner Tom McMichael

Commissioner Lamar Paris

SR 1187 Children's Mental Health in Georgia Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Don Thomas, Chair

Sen. Johnny Grant

Sen. Jack Hill

Sen. Horacena Tate

Sen. Renee Unterman

SR 1188 Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias Study Committee To be appointed
SR 1201 Biodiesel Fuel Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Ross Tolleson, Chair

Sen. John Bulloch

Sen. Jeff Mullis

Sen. Ed Tarver

Sen. Tommie Williams

SR 1213 Education Funding Mechanisms Review Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Dan Moody, Chair

Sen. David Adelman

Sen. Jack Hill

Sen. Eric Johnson

Sen. Dan Weber

SR 1244 Accessibility Study Committee To be appointed
SR 1247 Community Base Giving Tax Credits Study Committee To be appointed
SR 1254 Victim's Rights Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Bill Hamrick, Chair

Sen. Seth Harp

Sen. Jack Murphy

Sen. Steve Thompson

Sen. John Wiles

SR 1281 Roadside Enhancement and Beautification Study Committe

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Bill Heath, Chair

Sen. Jeff Mullis

Sen. J.B. Powell

Sen. Doug Stoner

Sen. Tommie Williams

SR 1285 Prior Approval and Prescription Drugs Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Jack Murphy, Chair

Sen. Ed Harbison

Sen. Lee Hawkins

Sen. Ralph Hudgens

Sen. Bill Jackson

SR 1288 Organization of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases Services Study Committee To be appointed
SR 1289 Exemptions for Purposes of Bankruptcy Study Committee

Senate Appointments:

Sen. Ed Tarver, Chair

Sen. David Adelman

Sen. Bill Cowsert

Sen. Renee Unterman

Sen. John Wiles

** Best Value Government Task Force

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Mitch Seabaugh, Chair

Sen. Bill Heath

Sen. Judson Hill

Sen. Ed Tarver

** Non-Compete Contracts Study Committee

Senate Appointments:
Sen. Judson Hill, Chair

Sen. David Adelman

Sen. Bill Cowsert

Authorities, Commissions and Councils Created by Georgia Law

SB 515 Seed Development Commission

Senate Citizen Member Appointments:

Mr. Ken Morrow, Sod Atlanta

House Citizen Member Appointments:

Mr. Skeeter McCorkle, Jr., McCorkle Nurseries, Inc.

HB 291 Arts Alliance Board of Trustees To be appointed
HB 649 Agricultural Commodity Commission To be appointed
HB 881 Charter Schools Commission To be appointed
HB 887 Master Settlement Agreement's Advisory Committee on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control Programs To be appointed
HB 953 War of 1812 Bicentennial Commission To be appointed

**Study Committee created under the authority granted by SR 8


Previous Interim Study Committees

2007 | 2006